PRIVACY POLICY

Privacy Policy for Management of Personal Information

This document describes the privacy policy of Neuro Health Solutions for the management of clients’ personal information. The psychological service provided is bound by the legal requirements of the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth).

Client information

Client files are held in a secure filing and document cabinets, which are accessible only to authorised employees. The information on each file includes personal information such as name, address, contact phone numbers, medical history, and other personal information collected as part of providing the psychological service and treatment.

How clients’ personal information is collected

A client’s personal information is collected in a number of ways during psychological consultation with psychologists at Neuro Health Solutions, including when the client provides information directly to their psychologist using hardcopy forms, correspondence via email, online referrals and when the client interacts directly with their psychologist, through employees such as the receptionist or neuro assistant and when other health practitioners provide personal information to their psychologist, via referrals, correspondence and medical reports.

Consequence of not providing personal information

If the client does not wish for their personal information to be collected in a way anticipated by this Privacy Policy, their psychologist may not be in a position to provide the psychological service to the client. Clients may request to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, unless it is impracticable for their psychologist to deal with the client or if their psychologist is required or authorised by law to deal with identified individuals. In most cases it will not be possible for the client to be anonymous or to use a pseudonym, however if their psychologist agrees to the client being anonymous or using a pseudonym, the client must pay consultation fees at the time of the appointment.

Purpose of holding personal information

A client’s personal information is gathered and used for the purpose of providing psychological services, which includes assessing, diagnosing and treating a client’s presenting issue. The personal information is retained in order to document what happens during sessions, and enables the psychologist to provide a relevant and informed psychological service.

Disclosure of personal information

Clients’ personal information will not be disclosed except when:

  • It is subpoenaed by a court; or
  • Failure to disclose the information would place a client or another person at serious risk to life, health or safety (in the opinion of the psychologist);
  • Mandated to report the abuse of a child under the age of 16 (or)
  • The client’s prior approval has been obtained to:

– provide a written report to another professional or agency, e.g. a lawyer; or

– discuss the material with another person, e.g. a parent, employer or health provider; or

– disclose the information in another way; or

  • Disclosure is otherwise required by law.

A client’s personal information is not disclosed to overseas recipients, unless the client consents or such disclosure is otherwise required by law. Clients’ personal information will not be used, sold, rented or disclosed for any other purpose.

Concerns

If clients have a concern about the management of their personal information, they may inform their psychologist. Upon request they can obtain a copy of the Australian Privacy Principles, which describe their rights and how their personal information should be handled.

For more information about privacy issues in Australia and protecting your privacy, visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner’s web site; http://www.privacy.gov.au.

PRIVACY POLICY | NEURO HEALTH SOLUTIONS © 2018 Website by Design Lab 23